While it’s difficult to predict the future, the Bureau of Labor Statistics, which pulls information from State & Local sources to determine long and short term employment data, provides information allowing hiring managers and job seekers the ability to make educated decisions.

Looking at their most recent projections for common and rapidly growing fields, here are some of the most interesting nationwide numbers.

Projected Craftsmen Jobs by 2024

Looking at 7 common jobs for craftsmen, we examined their base employment level today and what it is projected to look like in 2024. Some industries are just developing while others are well established, so we looked into the percent change as well. Here’s what we found:

RoleBaseProjected (2024) % Change
Construction Laborers1,159,1001,306,50012.7
Helpers-Electricians69,00081,50018
Structural Iron and Steel Workers61,40064,2004.5
Pipelayers45,70051,00011.4
Millwrights40,90047,10015.2
Helpers-Carpenters39,70042,7007.5
Solar Photovoltaic Installers5,9007,40024.3

Average Annual Job Openings per Trade

To better understand what this growth looks like on a year to year employment basis, we took a look at the average annual openings. As defined by the BLS, “average annual openings are the sum of average annual new jobs and replacements. Replacements are an estimate of the number of jobs that will arise from the need to replace workers who will change occupations, retire, or otherwise permanently leave the occupation.”

RoleAverage Annual Openings
Construction Laborers37,860
Helpers-Electricians2,110
Structural Iron and Steel Workers1,300
Pipelayers1,130
Millwrights1,450
Helpers-Carpenters800
Solar Photovoltaic Installers230

Meeting Labor Demand or Finding a Job – Tradesmen Can Help

Tradesmen clients are achieving remarkable profit margin growth by maintaining a smaller, “right-sized” core workforce of A and B+ employees, and supplementing them with high-quality contingent craftsmen only when their workload calls for it. We call it “running lean” and our labor productivity experts can help you achieve its benefits today. Learn more about how we can help you create a more efficient workforce.

What does this mean for job seekers? We provide steady work, competitive wages, safer working conditions, vacation time and good opportunities for skilled tradesmen to train and increase their earnings. Our A and B+ employees are among the nation’s best craftsmen serve the needs of America’s top contractors on projects ranging from power plants and museums to office buildings, retail outlets and multi-family developments. If that sounds like your kind of opportunity, join us.