Find Craftsmen
Job Search  

Our Privacy Policy

Tradesmen International Privacy and Cookie Policy

Tradesmen International, LLC, a Construction Labor Support company (“Us” or “We”), respects the privacy of our partners, clients and their customers. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide information concerning our construction labor support services, the types of information we are provided or obtain ourselves through visits to, use of, or communications with our website(s), including tradesmeninternational.com and tradesmen.jobs and the other websites we operate (the “Website”), how we use that information, whether we disclose the information provided to us to others and the options you have with regard to the use of and correction of that information. This Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries) or information collected by any third party through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

What Kind Of Information Does Tradesmen International Collect?

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other information the Website collect that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under an applicable law (“personal information”). We may also collect information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details. We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us and/or automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.

More Specifically, the information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website or by submitting a resume through or Website (which includes, but is not limited to first name, last name, address, phone number, education history, employment history, trade skills, etc.),
  • Information provided when you create or update a profile on our Website or when you submit such information via our contact forms or by some other mechanism;
  • Personal information contained in resumes you submit to us;
  • Information collected when you report a problem with our Website;
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us;
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes; and/or
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.
  • Any company or contact information contained in any profiles you complete or submit to us.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we (or a third party designated by us) may also use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, the page(s) you request, the domain name of the website from which you may link to the Website, your computer operating system and browser type.
  • The information we (or a third party designated by us) collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information. It is stored and used for aggregate research, promotional purposes and for future site development to better understand your needs and improve our products and services, to improve our Website and to deliver better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns and analyze certain trends and statistics related to user sessions;
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests;
  • Speed up your searches;
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

Children Under the Age of 13:

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features on the Website, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or user name. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at corporate.contractor@tradesmeninternational.com.

What Are Cookies And How Does Tradesmen International Use Them?

The technologies we (or a third party designated by us) use for the automatic data collection described above may include cookies, flash cookies, or web beacons. Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you, so only Tradesmen International will be able to use the cookies to determine your identity. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting we will not be able to make auto-login functionality available to you and you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:

Some content or applications, including advertisements and other features and functions, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How Does Tradesmen International Use And Protect The Information It Collects?

At Tradesmen International, we have a firm commitment to protecting your privacy and security as our customer. We use firewalls to prevent access to information in our system and Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”) to encrypt your personal information and protect it from disclosure, destruction, modification or use. Please be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

We may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • When you submit your personal information to us unless you specify otherwise, you are entered into our database. You may then be added to our list to receive job alerts via e-mail and text messages and other communications relating to our products services;
  • To present our Website and their contents to you;
  • To provide you with information and services that you request from us;
  • To fulfill any purpose for which you provide it to us, for example we may use some or all of a resume you submit to help place you with a client and may disclose all or a portion of your submitted resume to potential clients;
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; or
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Will My Contact Information Be Disclosed To Third Parties?

We may disclose aggregated, non-personal information about our users without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business;
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Tradesmen International’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Tradesmen International about our Website users is among the assets transferred;
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use (located at www.tradesmeninternational.com/mobile-terms-conditions) and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; or
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tradesmen International, our customers or others;
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, for example, we may provide all or portions of a resume you may submit to our clients for potential placement purposes;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; or
  • With your consent.

Third Party Sites:

The Site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when leaving the Website to read the privacy statements of each site that collects personal information.

Social Media Features and Widgets:

Our Website may integrate with social sharing features or other related tools which let you share actions you take on our Website with other apps, sites or media, and vice versa. These features may enable the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the social sharing service. These features may also collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interaction with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the relevant platform. Please refer to the privacy policies of those social sharing services for more information.

Your California Privacy Rights:

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to corporate.contractor@tradesmeninternational.com or write us at 9760 Shepard Road Macedonia, OH 44056.

How Will I Know When Tradesmen International Changes Its Privacy Policy?

Tradesmen International may amend this Policy from time-to-time. We suggest you visit this Website periodically to determine whether or not any such changes have been made. Any changes or updates to the Policy are effective immediately upon posting to the Website and your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of this page.

What Are Tradesmen International Mobile Alerts?

Tradesmen International Mobile Alerts are an optional, complimentary message service that allows us send messages to your mobile phone relating to our products and services. For more information about Tradesmen International Mobile Alerts, including how to sign up, please visit https://www.tradesmeninternational.com/mobile-terms-conditions/

How Do I Contact Tradesmen International?

If you have questions or comments or would like to contact us concerning our Privacy Policy or if you feel your inquiry or request has not been handled to your satisfaction, please contact Tradesmen International via e-mail at: corporate.contractor@tradesmeninternational.com.

Last modified: 3/29/2017